Lockheed Martin Science Challenge

STEM Discovery Center

Next Competition: March 8-9, 2019

The Lockheed Martin Science Challenge provides county science fair winners an opportunity to present their projects to a team of expert judges before advancing to the state science fair, allowing participants an extra chance to practice their presentations. The Best in Fair winners for each age group will win an annual family membership to Orlando Science Center.

 

Students in Grades 6–12 who have won first-place in their county science fairs’ physical science competitions are invited to compete in the Lockheed Martin Science Challenge.

 

Participating counties are: Brevard, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Polk, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia.

For more information about Orlando Science Center’s science competitions, please call our Reservations Department at 407.514.2112 or email competitions@osc.org.


Registration Deadline:
February 22, 2019

 

Lockheed Martin Science Challenge Registration


2018 Lockheed Martin Science Challenge Winners

 

Best in Fair Scholarship Winner:

Samuel Baker and Gabriel DeGaglia

“Producing Activated Carbon Via Pyrolysis of Compost (Year 2)”

 

Teacher Award:

Dr. Josue Urbina – Crooms Academy of Information Technology

 

Junior Category Awards:

Chemistry – Varsha Naga
“What is the Most Efficient Biofuel When Comparing Biofuel Derived from Algae, Vegetable Oil, and Plastics?”

 

Biochemistry – Sofia Ahumada
“Effects of Neuromodulators on Chemotaxis in the Planaria dugesia tigrina”

 

Environmental Science – Josh Briley
“Evaluating Methods of Transplanting Zooxanthellae to Enhance the Recovery of Bleached Anemones, Condylactis gigantean”

 

Environmental Engineering – Lavanya Natarajan
“Diaper Under the Landfill”

 

Engineering – Carl Critchfield
“Airfoil Design: Increasing Stall Angle and Reducing Drag”

 

Mathematics and Computational Science – Hannah Chester
“Simulating a Strange Star in Octave Programming Platform”

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics, and Systems Software – Deepika Kanan
“Li-fi Versus Wi-fi: Factors Affecting Data Transmission Across Electromagnetic Spectra”

 

Physics and Astronomy – Grant P. Parker
“Directed Radiation Through Magnetic Control”

Senior Category Awards:

Chemistry – Calista Foo
“Optimizing Bioceramic Bone Therapy Using Trace Elements Modeling”

 

Biochemistry – Taeseung Um
“The Gel of the Future: The Extraction and Creation Polyethylene Degrading Bacteria Gel”

 

Environmental Science – Kyle Bramblett
“Designing an Improved Method of Shellfish Restoration: Increasing Shell Growth by Using Calcite Media to Increase Calcium and Carbonate levels in Waters Containing Oyster Restoration Cages”

 

Environmental Engineering – Jorge Guillen
“Propagation of Allelopathic Properties in Ailthanus altissima and Julgans nigra for Efforts in Circumventing Holistic Debilitations Occurring in Response to Occupational Herbicide Exposure”

 

Engineering – Abbey J. Havel
“Optimizing Martian Dust Mitigation: Creating an Innovative Dust Detection and Elimination Service”

 

Mathematics and Computational Science – Gianfranco Cortes-Arroyo
“A Probabilistic Formulation of the Computational Analysis of Stratified Spaces”

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics, and Systems Software – Jonathan Bressette
“AARLink 2.0: Adaptive Multi-GPU Linking Technology for High Performance Computing”

 

Physics and Astronomy – Kelli Lynch
“Using Spectral Analysis to Calculate the Space/Time Distribution”