Lockheed Martin Science Challenge

STEM Discovery Center

Next Competition: March 6-7, 2020

The Lockheed Martin Science Challenge provides county science fair winners an opportunity to present their projects to a team of expert judges before advancing to the state science fair, allowing participants an extra chance to practice their presentations. 

 

Students in Grades 6–12 who have won first-place in their county science fairs’ physical science competitions are invited to compete in the Lockheed Martin Science Challenge.

 

Participating counties are: Brevard, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Polk, Seminole, Sumter and Volusia.

For more information about Orlando Science Center’s science competitions, please call our Reservations Department at 407.514.2112 or email competitions@osc.org.


Registration Deadline:
February 21, 2020

 

Lockheed Martin Science Challenge Registration


2019 Lockheed Martin Science Challenge Winners

 

Best in Fair Scholarship Winner:

Nina Reddy
Personalized Cancer Cell Weapons using CRISPR Genetic Engineering Year 3

Teacher Award:

Joe Scott – Satellite High School

Junior Category Awards:

Chemistry – Ramsey Zeidan
"The "C" in Chlorophyll"

 

Biochemistry – Kyra Henriques
"Determining the enzyme inhibitory effects of the aqueous infusion of leaves of 5 plants traditionally used in the treatment of diabetes mellitus on glucose metabolizing enzymes"

 

Environmental Science – Alexandra Clow
"Forgotten Baby Syndrome Year 2"

 

Environmental Engineering – Lavanya Natarajan
"An Engineered Solution to Optimize the Hydraulic Conductivity of Highly Permeable Landfill Liners"

 

Engineering – Madeline Perry
"Tethered Technology"

 

Mathematics and Computational Science – Logan Blanken
"The Birthday Paradox: A Look At The Number 23 Through Experimentation And Simulation"

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics, and Systems Software – Faith Collins
"Using Machine Learning to Develop an Image Steganography Detection Software"

 

Physics and Astronomy – Nathan Boonsanguan
"Dual Axis Solar Tracker Using Arduino Uno Controller (Low Voltage 5 - 12V Electrical Circuit)"

Senior Category Awards:

Chemistry – Chloe Johnson, Kindle Hon, & Taylor Hubbard
"Extracting Polysaccharides from Rhodophyta Plantae to Make Biodegradable Plastic"

 

Biochemistry – Angela Shar
"A Novel Study on Lactose Intolerance: The Correlation between the Chirality of Isomer d-Lactose and Observed Rotation of Polarized Light"

 

Environmental Science –Angelina Guerra
"Novel Unmanned Environmental DNA Collection Technique"

 

Environmental Engineering –Grace Thompson, Taesung Um, & Travis Koenig
"Wax Worm Gut, the Key to Eliminating the Plastic Problem: Degradation of Polyethylene Plastic Using Bacillus sp. YP1 and Enterobacter asburiae from Wax Worm Gut"

 

Engineering – Brooke Renstchler
"Fabricating a Novel Bioplastic Contrived of Chondrus Macroalgae Extract for the Purpose of Determining its Structural Integrity Compared to PETE Plastic"

 

Mathematics and Computational Science – Jada Jones
"Using Big Data Analytics and Fuzzy Logic to Identify Geographical Areas at Higher Risk of Future Active Shooter Incidents"

 

Intelligent Machines, Robotics, and Systems Software – Zachary Hohl
"Drones for Invasive Species Monitoring"

 

Physics and Astronomy – Haylee Darling
"Sustainable Energy: Can This Be Accomplished With A Permanent Magnet Generator?"